Three varieties we'll quote on today.

Vijaya Enterprises exports three core Indian dry red chilli varieties — Guntur Sannam S4, Teja S17 and 341 Indo-5. Specifications below are typical export grades. Byadgi Kaddi, Kashmiri Deghi Mirch and 334 Wonder Hot are sourced on request against a confirmed order, and mixed-variety loads are accommodated in a single container.

Side by side

Heat, colour and best use.

The fastest way to narrow down a variety: decide whether your end product needs heat, colour, or both.

Export specifications for Indian dry red chilli varieties supplied by Vijaya Enterprises, Warangal
Variety Origin Heat (SHU) ASTA colour Pod length Best for Availability
Guntur Sannam S4 Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 35,000 – 40,000 32 – 38 5 – 8 cm Curry powder bases, commercial sauces, retail packs Core catalogue
Teja S17 Khammam, Telangana 75,000 – 1,00,000 68 – 82 4 – 6 cm Hot sauces, oleoresin extraction, noodle seasoning Core catalogue
341 Indo-5 Warangal, Telangana 40,000 – 55,000 45 – 60 7 – 10 cm South-East Asian sauces, curry blends, pickle bases Core catalogue
Byadgi Kaddi Haveri, Karnataka 8,000 – 15,000 60 – 160 6 – 9 cm Oleoresin, natural colourant, sambar masalas On request
Kashmiri Deghi Mirch Kashmir Valley 1,000 – 2,000 90 – 130 6 – 8 cm Premium retail, tandoori colour without heat On request
334 Wonder Hot Warangal / Khammam, Telangana 30,000 – 50,000 40 – 55 6 – 9 cm Mid-shelf curry powder, cost-balanced blends On request

All lots are dried to a maximum of 10% moisture and lab-tested for ASTA colour, aflatoxin and pesticide residue before packing. Ranges are typical export grades and are confirmed per lot on the pre-shipment COA.

Guntur Sannam S4 dry red chillies — long slender pods with deep red colour

Guntur Sannam S4

Guntur · Andhra Pradesh

The flagship Indian export chilli. Long, slender, deep-red pods with high pungency and good colour — the workhorse behind a vast share of the world's curry powders, instant masalas, and commercial sauces. Stable supply, predictable grade, and the easiest variety to move at FCL volume. At Vijaya Enterprises, Guntur Sannam S4 is sourced from the Guntur farm-belt of Andhra Pradesh and graded to a maximum 10% moisture before packing.

Scoville (SHU)35,000 – 40,000
ASTA Colour32 – 38
Length5 – 8 cm
Moisture≤ 10%
FormatsWhole · Flakes · Powder
StemStem-on or stem-cut
Typical Uses
  • Curry powder bases
  • Commercial sauces
  • Pickles & condiments
  • Retail spice packs
Teja S17 dry red chillies — bright red high-capsaicin pods from the Khammam belt

Teja S17

Khammam · Telangana

The fiery export workhorse. Bright red colour with very high capsaicin content, especially preferred by Chinese and Korean sauce makers, instant-noodle seasoning manufacturers, and oleoresin extractors. One of our most-requested varieties for Asia-bound containers. Teja S17 supplied by Vijaya Enterprises comes from the Khammam belt of Telangana, sun-cured and hand-graded before export packing.

Scoville (SHU)75,000 – 1,00,000
ASTA Colour68 – 82
Length4 – 6 cm
Moisture≤ 10%
FormatsWhole · Flakes · Powder
StemStem-on or stem-cut
Typical Uses
  • Hot sauces & chilli pastes
  • Capsaicin / oleoresin extraction
  • Instant noodle seasoning
  • Korean & Sichuan cooking
341 Indo-5 dry red chillies — long glossy hot pods from Warangal, Telangana

341 Indo-5

Warangal · Telangana

A close relative of 334, but with longer pods and a sharper bite. 341 Indo-5 trades briskly through the Warangal and Khammam yards where Vijaya Enterprises procures, and is favoured by South-East Asian chilli sauce manufacturers who want Guntur-region terroir at a slightly higher Scoville reading.

Scoville (SHU)40,000 – 55,000
ASTA Colour45 – 60
Length7 – 10 cm
Moisture≤ 10%
FormatsWhole · Flakes · Powder
StemStem-on or stem-cut
Typical Uses
  • South-East Asian chilli sauces
  • Curry blends
  • Pickle & oil infusions
  • Foodservice masalas
Sourced On Request

Three more varieties, against a confirmed order.

These are not held in our regular stock rotation. We source them through partner networks in Karnataka and the Kashmir Valley when a buyer confirms volume and grade — so plan lead time accordingly, especially for high-ASTA Byadgi, which clears early in the season.

Mild

Byadgi Kaddi

Haveri · Karnataka

The colour king. Wrinkled deep-crimson pods, low heat, exceptional pigment yield — the default raw material for oleoresin extraction and natural food colourant.

Scoville8,000 – 15,000
ASTA colour60 – 160
Very mild

Kashmiri Deghi Mirch

Kashmir Valley

Colour without burn. The highest ASTA value of any Indian chilli at very low pungency — the variety behind tandoori's glow and premium low-heat retail packs.

Scoville1,000 – 2,000
ASTA colour90 – 130
Hot

334 Wonder Hot

Warangal / Khammam · Telangana

The Telangana hybrid the local trade defaults to — smooth glossy pods, balanced heat and colour, at a friendlier price than Guntur Sannam for mid-shelf blends.

Scoville30,000 – 50,000
ASTA colour40 – 55
Packaging & Grades

How your container ships.

Grading

Stem, stemless, whole, crushed flakes, or fine powder. Specify minimum length, maximum broken percentage, and ASTA target.

Bag types

25 kg or 50 kg jute bags, PP woven, vacuum-sealed cartons, or bulk 1000 kg jumbo bags for processing buyers.

Private label

Retail-ready packs with your brand artwork, barcode, and multi-language back labels — MOQ on request.

Container

20ft FCL ≈ 12–14 MT depending on bag type and density. 40ft high-cube and LCL also available.

Documents

Phytosanitary, certificate of origin, fumigation, lab COA, packing list, commercial invoice — handed over before vessel sailing.

Variety FAQ

Heat, colour and moisture, answered.

What is the SHU (heat) of Guntur Sannam S4?

Guntur Sannam S4 measures 35,000 to 40,000 SHU (Scoville Heat Units), placing it in the medium-high heat band. ASTA colour is typically 32–38 and pod length 5–8 cm. It is the most commercially traded heat-driven Indian dry red chilli and the usual starting point for first-time importers.

What is the difference between Teja S17 and Guntur Sannam S4?

Teja S17 is roughly twice as pungent — 75,000–1,00,000 SHU against Guntur's 35,000–40,000 — and carries a higher ASTA colour (68–82 against 32–38). Teja comes from the Khammam belt and suits hot sauces and oleoresin extraction; Guntur Sannam comes from Guntur and suits curry powder blends where predictable supply matters more than peak heat.

Which Indian red chilli variety has the highest colour value?

Kashmiri Deghi Mirch carries the highest ASTA colour at roughly 90–130 with very low heat (under 2,000 SHU), followed by Byadgi Kaddi at ASTA 60–160 with 8,000–15,000 SHU. Both are colour ingredients rather than heat ingredients, and both are sourced by us on request.

What is the typical moisture content of export-grade Indian dry red chillies?

A maximum of 10% moisture. Above that threshold, mould and aflatoxin risk rises sharply during ocean transit — the most common cause of container rejection at destination. Every lot is checked with a calibrated moisture meter at multiple points before it enters the sorting line.

In what formats and packaging are the chillies supplied?

Whole stem-on, stem-cut, crushed flakes, or ground powder. Packing options: 25 kg and 50 kg jute bags, PP woven bags, vacuum-sealed cartons, 1000 kg jumbo bags for processors, and private-label retail packs. A 20ft FCL holds approximately 12–14 MT depending on bag type and density.

Need a spec sheet for any of these varieties?

Mention the variety name and your destination in the form — we'll send a one-page PDF spec with current price indication.

Request a spec sheet →